Ofsted says about Ben Jonson: ‘This is a harmonious, welcoming and inclusive school.’ We couldn’t agree more!

Leadership Management Team

Monica Forty
Headteacher

Charlie Gorman
Deputy Headteacher

Muslimah Khanom
Assistant Headteacher - Teaching and Learning & Curriculum

Alex Langfield
Assistant Headteacher - Phase & Science Leader

Louise Foxwell
Assistant Headteacher - Phase & Geography Leader

Ebru Karatufek
Assistant Head & SENCO Leader

Alice Bryant
Assistant Headteacher

Philip Donaldson
Business Manager

Asma Mushtaq
PA, HR and Communications Manager

Ben Stone
Assistant Head - Assessment Lead

Reception

Kerry Slade
Class Teacher & History & Geography Leader

Jodie Gardner
Class Teacher & Early Years Curriculum Leader

Bohuslava Akamessan
Class Teacher

Shorifa Begum
Teaching Assistant

Hushneara Chowdhury
Nursery Nurse

Jaheda Khanom
Nursery Nurse

Preet Kour
Nursery Nurse

Luthfa Begom
Teaching Assistant

Rohim Uddin
Teaching Assistant

Shahnaz Begum
Teaching Assistant

Masuma Akhter
Teaching Assistant

Umal Nur
Teaching Assistant

Fatema Bibi
Teaching Assistant

Joanne Cook
Senior Early Years Educator

Year 1

Kate Majid
Class Teacher

Francesca Ball
Class Teacher

Nazma Rahman
Class Teacher

Nurun Nessa
Teaching Assistant

Brenda Daley
Year 1 ELS Specialist Support

Alima Begum
Teaching Assistant

Shaheena Begum
Teaching Assistant

Farhana Khanom
Teaching Assistant

Noorjahan Khatun
Teaching Assistant

Najmin Sultana
Teaching Assistant

Sumaiya Begum
Teaching Assistant

Shahnaz Begum
Teaching Assistant

Year 2

Meredith Dougherty
Class Teacher & Year Group Leader & Science Leader

Laurence Westwood
Class Teacher

Amy Byrne
Class Teacher

Rashida Begum
Teaching Assistant

Jasmina Begum
Teaching Assistant

Hatice Cebi
Teaching Assistant

Rayhana Khanam
Teaching Assistant

Shipa Begum
HL Teaching Assistant

Shnara Rahman
Teaching Assistant

Marium Basit
Teaching Assistant

Year 3

Ayesha Begum
Class Teacher & Maths Leader

Nilima Begum
Class Teacher

Nasima Ali
Class Teacher

Remi Begum
Teaching Assistant

Teresa Said
Teaching Assistant

Yasmin Khanom
Teaching Assistant

Le-verne Synphorien
Teaching Assistant

Khaleda Khatun
Teaching Assistant

Halima Sadia
HL Teaching Assistant

Marian Adan
Teaching Assistant

Year 4

David McConway
Class Teacher

Mashudah Farzana
Class Teacher

Ben Stone
Assistant Head & Class Teacher

Afsana Ahmed
Teaching Assistant

Parvin Begum
Teaching Assistant

Anisha Mustaque
Teaching Assistant

Year 5

Jane Nashashibi
Class Teacher & PSHE Leader

Katherine Calhoun
Class Teacher

Sussan Rastar
Class Teacher

Nadia Sultana Kabiri
Teaching Assistant

Tahsin Ashraf
Teaching Assistant

Ruma Zaman
Teaching Assisant

Shahena Alom
Teaching Assistant

Year 6

Emily Stein
Class Teacher & English Leader

Aaron Welch
Class Teacher & PE Leader

Mofsina Tahera
Class Teacher & Modern Foreign Language Leader

Paul Cornall
Class Teacher & Year Group Leader & English Leader

Shazeda Hussain
HL Teaching Assistant

Elizabeth Harding
Teaching Assiatant

Specialist Teaching

Jan Aelmans
ICT Team Leader

Prenash Desai
Art Teacher & Religious Education Leader

Jenny Jones
Design & Technology Leader

George Tsiaousidis
Music Leader

Tahir Uddin
Technical Support & Digital and Social Media Officer

Leire Guezala de Mier
Creative Dance Teacher

Inclusion Team

Ebru Karatufek
Assistant Head & SENCO Leader

Lyndsay Johnson
SENCO

Shireena Begum
Speech & Language Specialist

Dee Dillon
Attendance and Family Support

Shara Noor
Learning Mentor

Ruth Gwyther
Learning Mentor

Lee-Ann Smith
Lead Child & Family Support Worker

Rachel
Speech, Language & ASD Specialist

Admin Team

Shafia Begum
Reception /Admin Officer

Xanthe Topping
Reception /Admin Officer

Amanda Edmeades
Finance Officer

R Bibi
Pupil Data Manager

Kobir Uddin
Human Resources Officer

Midday Supervisors

Parvez Chowdhury
Senior Midday Meals Supervisor

Noorjahan Khatun
Senior Midday Meals Supervisor

Daisy Rajib
Midday Meals Supervisor

Hamida Begum
Midday Meals Supervisor

Nazera Begum
Midday Meals Supervisor

Joygun Bibi
Midday Meals Supervisor

Salome Attipoe
Midday Meals Supervisor

Syeda Ali
Midday Meals Supervisor

Muna Suleman
Midday Meals Supervisor

Falema Begum
Midday Meals Supervisor

Angela Chambers
Midday Meals Supervisor

Amina Khanom
Midday Meals Supervisor

Lotifa Khatun
Midday Meals Supervisor

Rajmina Begum
Midday Meals Supervisor

Hajerah Khatun
Midday Meals Supervisor

Bonnie Talbot
Midday Meals Supervisor

Billie Hall
Midday Meals Supervisor

Ferdous Begum
Midday Meals Supervisor

Remi Begum
Midday Meals Supervisor

Ruksana Begum
Midday Meals Supervisor

Saima Miah
Midday Meals Supervisor

Shafia Begum
Midday Meals Supervisor

Shapla Bibi
Midday Meals Supervisor

Tahida Ali
Midday Meals Supervisor

Teresa Lazans
Midday Meals Supervisor

Jamila Begum
Midday Meals Supervisor

Lucy Reynolds
Midday Meals Supervisor

Premises Managers

Yusupha Miknas
Premises Manager

Justin Alleyne
Premises Manager

 

       Policies

           http://www.benjonson.towerhamlets.sch.uk/policies